Morales v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company (Tex. December 7, 2007) (Court's unanimous opinion by Justice Harriet O'Neill)
[…] In discerning that intent, we must give effect to the statute’s plain meaning. See Tex. Dep’t of Protective & Regulatory Servs. v. Mega Child Care, Inc., 145 S.W.3d 170, 177 (Tex. 2004). We also consider each provision in the context of the entire statute, not merely those portions that are in dispute. See Cont’l Cas.,19 S.W.3d at 398 (citing Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. v. Glyn-Jones, 878 S.W.2d 132, 133 (Tex. 1994) (stating “[o]nly in the context of the remainder of the statute can the true meaning of a single provision be made clear”)).
Section 410.301 of the Labor Code governs judicial review of appeals panel decisions “regarding compensability or eligibility for or the amount of income or death benefits.” Tex. Lab. Code § 410.301(a). While the Act does not define “compensability or eligibility” or enumerate which issues these concepts concern, it does define other terms that shed light on their meaning.