Sunday, November 25, 2007
[…] Duenez, No. 02-0381, 2007 WL 1376357, at *8 (Tex. May 11, 2007) (quoting McIntyre v. Ramirez, 109 S.W.3d 741, 748 (Tex. 2003)). To that end, we consider statutory language in context, not in isolation. Jones v. Fowler, 969 S.W.2d 429, 432 (Tex. 1988); see Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (Vernon 2005). When ascertaining legislative intent, we may also consider the objective of the law, its history, and the consequences of a particular construction. Jones, 969 S.W.2d at 432.

1. Chapter 174

Both parties direct this court to Section 174.106 as the principal statute to be construed. Section 174. 106 provides, in its entirety:

A public employer or an association may designate one or more persons to negotiate or bargain on its behalf. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 174.106 (Vernon 1999). The City asserts that a plain reading of Section 174.106 allows either party, without limitation, to designate individuals of their choosing to negotiate on their behalf.