Sunday, November 25, 2007
[…] Sharp v. House of Lloyd, Inc., 815 S.W.2d 245, 249 (Tex. 1991). We, therefore, look to the entire chapter for guidance. See Helena Chem. Co. v. Wilkins, 47 S.W.3d 486, 493 (Tex. 2001) (holding that appellate review must consider a statute as a whole, rather than focusing on isolated provisions).

Although Section 174.004 requires a liberal construction of Chapter 174, the Union urges that such authority cannot be limitless or absurd results would follow. More specifically, the Union argues Section 174.106 must be read in conjunction with Section 174.101, which provides:
A public employer shall recognize an association selected by a majority of the fire fighters of the fire department of a political subdivision as the exclusive bargaining agent for the fire fighters of that department unless a majority of the fire fighters withdraw the recognition. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 174.101.

The Union continues that Horan's appointment to the City's team means the City will use Horan as a bargaining agent for the Union even though the Union did not designate him to negotiate on its behalf.