Friday, December 7, 2007
[…] Code § 408.001(a). At the administrative level, disputed claims for benefits proceed through a three-step process: a benefit-review conference, a contested-case hearing, and an administrative appeal. Tex. Workers’ Comp. Comm’n v. Garcia, 893 S.W.2d 504, 514 (Tex. 1995); Tex. Lab. Code §§ 410.021–034, 410.151–169, 410.201–209. A claimant may appeal a TWCC appeals panel’s decision by filing suit in the district court. Id. § 410.251.

The Act divides judicial review of workers’ compensation appeals by drawing a distinction between issues that concern compensablitity and those that do not. Id. §§ 410.301(a), § 410.255(a). Section 410.301(a) of the Texas Labor Code provides that “[j]udicial review of a final decision of the appeals panel regarding compensability or eligibility for or the amount of income or death benefits shall be conducted as provided by this subchapter.” Id. § 410.301(a). Appeals from decisions regarding compensability or benefits eligibility must generally be filed in the county where the employee resided at the time of the injury or death. Id. § 410.252(b)(1).